Download

Print program

Download Proceedings

Latincrypt 2015 Program

(See ASCrypt 2015 Program)
Monday, August 24th, 2015
08:50-09:00Opening remarks
09:00-10:30Session I: Protocols
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:00Session II: Foundations
12:00-13:00Invited Talk 1: Tal Rabin
13:00-15:00Lunch break
15:00-16:00Session III: Post-quantum crypto
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-17:30Session IV: Cryptoanalysis in symmetric crypto (1/2)
17:30-18:30Student & Post-doc presentations I
18:30- Free time
Tuesday, August 25th, 2015
09:00-10:30Session V: Cryptoanalysis on symmetric crypto
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:00Session VI: Pairings
12:00-13:00Invited Talk 2: Adi Shamir
13:00-15:00Lunch break
15:00-16:00Invited Talk 3: Jung-Hee Cheon
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:00Session VII: Curves in cryptography
18:00-18:30Free time
18:30-24:00Gala Dinner [aka expedition to a: Tequila factory]
Wednesday, August 26th, 2015
09:30-10:30Invited Talk 4: Yuriy Bulygin
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-12:30Session VIII: Implementations
13:00-15:00Lunch break
15:00-16:00Students & Post-doc presentations II
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:30Students & Post-doc presentations III
18:30-Adios

Papers

    Session I. Protocols

  • 1. Efficient RKA-Secure KEM and IBE Schemes against Invertible Functions
    • Eiichiro Fujisaki and Keita Xagawa
    • NTT Secure Platform Laboratories
    • Japan
    • Download; Video
  • 2. Simulation-Based Secure Functional Encryption in the Random Oracle Model
    • Vincenzo Iovino and Karol Zebrowski
    • University of Luxembourg and University of Warsaw
    • Luxembourg and Poland
    • Download; Video
  • 3. The Simplest Protocol for Oblivious Transfer
    • Tung Chou and Claudio Orlandi
    • Technische Universieit Eindhoven and Aarhus University
    • The Netherlands and Denmark
    • Download; Video

    Session II. Foundations

  • 4. Depth Optimized Efficient Homomorphic Sorting
    • Gizem S. Cetin and Yarkin Doroz and Berk Sunar and Erkay Savas
    • WPI, Sabanci University
    • USA, Turkey
    • Download; Video
  • 5. The Chain Rule for HILL Pseudoentropy, Revisited
    • Krzysztof Pietrzak and Maciej Skorski
    • IST Austria, University of Warsaw
    • Austria, Poland
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country

    Session III. Post-Quantum crypto

  • 6. Faster sieving for shortest lattice vectors using spherical locality-sensitive hashing
    • Thijs Laarhoven and Benne de Weger
    • Eindhoven University of Technology
    • The Netherlands
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country
  • 7. FHEW with efficient multibit bootstrapping
    • Jean-Francois Biasse and Luis Ruiz
    • University of Waterloo
    • Canada
    • Download; Video

    Session IV. Cryptoanalysis on symmetric crypto (1/2)

  • 8. Improved Top-Down Techniques in Differential Cryptanalysis
    • Itai Dinur and Orr Dunkelman and Masha Gutman and Adi Shamir
    • ENS, Paris, France and University of Haifa, Israel and The Weizmann Institute
    • France, Israel
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country
  • 9. Algebraic Analysis of the Simon Block Cipher Family
    • Håvard Raddum
    • Simula Research Laboratory
    • Norway
    • Download; Video

    Session V. Cryptoanalysis on symmetric crypto (2/2)

  • 10. Cryptanalysis of the full 8.5-round REESSE3+ block cipher
    • Jorge Nakahara Jr
    • Brazil
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country
  • 11. Meet-in-the-Middle Attacks on Reduced Round Hierocrypt-3
    • Ahmed Abdelkhalek and Riham AlTawy and Mohamed Tolba and Amr M. Youssef
    • Concordia University
    • Canada
    • Download; Video
  • 12. State-recovery analysis of Spritz
    • Ralph Ankele, Stefan Kölbl and Christian Rechberger
    • Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria and DTU Compute, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
    • Austria, Denmark
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country

    Session VI. Pairings

  • 13. Computing Optimal 2-3 Chains for Pairings
    • Alex Capunay and Nicolas Theriault
    • Universidad de Chile and Universidad del Bio-Bio
    • Chile
    • Download; Video
  • 14. Subgroup security in pairing-based cryptography
    • Paulo S. L. M. Barreto and Craig Costello and Rafael Misoczki and Michael Naehrig and Geovandro C. C. F. Pereira and Gustavo Zanon
    • Escola Politecnica, University of Sao Paulo and Microsoft Research
    • Brazil, USA
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country

    Session VII. Curves in Cryptography

  • 15. Twisted Hessian curves
    • Daniel J. Bernstein and Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup and David Kohel and Tanja Lange
    • University of Illinois at Chicago and Technische Universiteit Eindhoven and Aix-Marseille Universite
    • USA, The Netherlands and France
    • Download; Video
  • 16. Improved Sieving on Algebraic Curves
    • Vanessa Vitse and Alexandre Wallet
    • Institut Fourier, UJF-CNRS, Sorbonnes Universités, Univ Paris
    • France
    • Download; Video
  • 17. Attacking a binary GLS elliptic curve with Magma
    • Jesús-Javier Chi and Thomaz Oliveira
    • CINVESTAV-IPN
    • Mexico
    • Download; Video

    Session VIII. Implementations

  • 18. Fast Implementation of Curve25519 using AVX2
    • Armando Faz-Hernández and Julio López
    • Institute of Computing, University of Campinas
    • Brazil
    • Download; Video
  • 19. High-Performance Ideal Lattice-Based Cryptography on 8-bit ATxmega Microcontrollers
    • Thomas Pöoppelmann and Tobias Oder and Tim Güneysu
    • Ruhr University Bochum
    • Germany
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country
  • 20. An efficient software implementation of the hash-based signature scheme MSS and its variants
    • Ana Karina D. S. de Oliveira and Julio López
    • University of Campinas
    • Brazil
    • Download; Video is not available for your Country

ASCrypt 2015 Program

(See Latincrypt 2015 Program)
Saturday, August 22nd, 2015
08:30-10:15Lecturer 1 (1/2)
10:15-10:45Coffee break
10:45-12:30Lecturer 2 (1/2)
12:30-14:30Lunch break
14:30-16:30Lecturer 1 (2/2)
16:30-17:00Coffee break
17:00-19:00Lecturer 2 (2/2)
19:00-20:00Lecturer 3 (1/3)
Sunday, August 23rd, 2015
08:30-10:15Lecturer 4 (1/2)
10:15-10:45Coffee break
10:45-12:30Lecturer 3 (2/3)
12:30-14:30Lunch break
14:30-16:30Lecturer 4 (2/2)
16:30-17:00Coffee break
17:00-18:00Lecturer 3 (3/3)

    Lecturers

  • 1. Sandra Díaz Santiago. ESCOM-IPN, Mexico
    • A brief introduction to provable secure
    • Video Part 1; Part 2
  • 2. Mehdi Tibuchi. NTT, Japan
    • An introduction to cryptographic multilinear maps
    • Video Part 1; Part 2
  • 3. Diego Aranha. Unicamp, Brazil
    • Software Vulnerabilities in the Brazilian voting machines
    • Video Part 1
    • Software implementation of bilinear pairings
    • Video Part 1; Part 2
  • 4. Sorina Ionica. University of Bordeaux, France
    • Introduction to elliptic curve cryptography
    • Video Part 1; Part 2